Gatlinburg cost segregation examples

5 representative Gatlinburg-area properties run through the Cost Seg Smart engine. These aren't hypothetical — every number below comes from the same engine that produces real customer studies.

Summary table

Example Price Reclass % Y1 fed savings @ 37% Land % Recon band
Downtown Gatlinburg Cabin STR
Downtown Gatlinburg · SFR · STR
$625,000 25.9% $47,729 20.5% A
Wears Valley New-Build Cabin
Wears Valley · SFR · STR
$595,000 27.2% $47,298 20.9% A
Cobbly Nob Luxury Chalet
Cobbly Nob / Chalet Village · SFR · STR
$1,100,000 27.0% $87,425 20.3% A
Sevierville Family Cabin
Sevierville (Pigeon Forge corridor) · SFR · STR
$485,000 26.7% $38,495 19.7% A
Cosby LTR Cabin
Cosby / Newport (east of Gatlinburg) · SFR
$385,000 17.4% $19,840 20.2% A

"Recon band" reflects the engine's reconciliation factor (rf_raw): A = clean fit between component-bottom-up sum and depreciable basis; D = high cost-of-construction-vs-purchase ratio, premium land floor applied.

Downtown Gatlinburg Cabin STR

Downtown Gatlinburg · SFR (short-term rental) · Built 2018 · 1900 sqft

$47,729
Year-1 federal savings @ 37%, 100% bonus
25.9%
5/7/15-yr reclass as % of depreciable basis
$497,062
Depreciable basis (20.5% land removed)

Component breakdown

MACRS classReclassified amount% of basis
5-year personal property (FF&E, appliances, decorative finishes, certain electrical)$96,16419.3%
7-year personal property (office equipment, certain agricultural)$2,5140.5%
15-year land improvements (paving, landscaping, fencing, site lighting)$30,3196.1%
Total accelerated$128,99725.9%
27.5-Year Residential Real Property structure (39yr commercial)$368,06574.0%

Land allocation note

For this fixture, the engine used 20.5% land allocation from source: statistical. This is the statistical fallback when reliable county assessor data wasn't available or didn't pass the reliability gate. Estimate comes from the metro → state → national land-ratio hierarchy.

Reconciliation

The engine computed a reconciliation factor (rf_raw) of 1.1149 (A band). Geographic factor: 0.89 (state resolver).

Order a study for a similar property →

Wears Valley New-Build Cabin

Wears Valley · SFR (short-term rental) · Built 2021 · 2100 sqft

$47,298
Year-1 federal savings @ 37%, 100% bonus
27.2%
5/7/15-yr reclass as % of depreciable basis
$470,645
Depreciable basis (20.9% land removed)

Component breakdown

MACRS classReclassified amount% of basis
5-year personal property (FF&E, appliances, decorative finishes, certain electrical)$96,17620.4%
7-year personal property (office equipment, certain agricultural)$2,8110.6%
15-year land improvements (paving, landscaping, fencing, site lighting)$28,8466.1%
Total accelerated$127,83327.2%
27.5-Year Residential Real Property structure (39yr commercial)$342,81272.8%

Land allocation note

For this fixture, the engine used 20.9% land allocation from source: statistical. This is the statistical fallback when reliable county assessor data wasn't available or didn't pass the reliability gate. Estimate comes from the metro → state → national land-ratio hierarchy.

Reconciliation

The engine computed a reconciliation factor (rf_raw) of 0.907 (A band). Geographic factor: 0.89 (state resolver).

Order a study for a similar property →

Cobbly Nob Luxury Chalet

Cobbly Nob / Chalet Village · SFR (short-term rental) · Built 2015 · 3200 sqft

$87,425
Year-1 federal savings @ 37%, 100% bonus
27.0%
5/7/15-yr reclass as % of depreciable basis
$876,700
Depreciable basis (20.3% land removed)

Component breakdown

MACRS classReclassified amount% of basis
5-year personal property (FF&E, appliances, decorative finishes, certain electrical)$176,82120.2%
7-year personal property (office equipment, certain agricultural)$4,9970.6%
15-year land improvements (paving, landscaping, fencing, site lighting)$54,4676.2%
Total accelerated$236,28427.0%
27.5-Year Residential Real Property structure (39yr commercial)$640,41673.0%

Land allocation note

For this fixture, the engine used 20.3% land allocation from source: statistical. This is the statistical fallback when reliable county assessor data wasn't available or didn't pass the reliability gate. Estimate comes from the metro → state → national land-ratio hierarchy.

Reconciliation

The engine computed a reconciliation factor (rf_raw) of 1.1442 (A band). Geographic factor: 0.89 (state resolver).

Order a study for a similar property →

Sevierville Family Cabin

Sevierville (Pigeon Forge corridor) · SFR (short-term rental) · Built 2019 · 1800 sqft

$38,495
Year-1 federal savings @ 37%, 100% bonus
26.7%
5/7/15-yr reclass as % of depreciable basis
$389,261
Depreciable basis (19.7% land removed)

Component breakdown

MACRS classReclassified amount% of basis
5-year personal property (FF&E, appliances, decorative finishes, certain electrical)$77,97020.0%
7-year personal property (office equipment, certain agricultural)$2,3370.6%
15-year land improvements (paving, landscaping, fencing, site lighting)$23,7336.1%
Total accelerated$104,04026.7%
27.5-Year Residential Real Property structure (39yr commercial)$285,22173.3%

Land allocation note

For this fixture, the engine used 19.7% land allocation from source: statistical. This is the statistical fallback when reliable county assessor data wasn't available or didn't pass the reliability gate. Estimate comes from the metro → state → national land-ratio hierarchy.

Reconciliation

The engine computed a reconciliation factor (rf_raw) of 0.9257 (A band). Geographic factor: 0.89 (state resolver).

Order a study for a similar property →

Cosby LTR Cabin

Cosby / Newport (east of Gatlinburg) · SFR (long-term rental) · Built 2010 · 1600 sqft

$19,840
Year-1 federal savings @ 37%, 100% bonus
17.4%
5/7/15-yr reclass as % of depreciable basis
$307,346
Depreciable basis (20.2% land removed)

Component breakdown

MACRS classReclassified amount% of basis
5-year personal property (FF&E, appliances, decorative finishes, certain electrical)$32,18310.5%
7-year personal property (office equipment, certain agricultural)$00.0%
15-year land improvements (paving, landscaping, fencing, site lighting)$21,4387.0%
Total accelerated$53,62117.4%
27.5-Year Residential Real Property structure (39yr commercial)$253,72482.6%

Land allocation note

For this fixture, the engine used 20.2% land allocation from source: statistical. This is the statistical fallback when reliable county assessor data wasn't available or didn't pass the reliability gate. Estimate comes from the metro → state → national land-ratio hierarchy.